Calculator
Compare both models on the same book
Adjust the sliders, switch production services on or off, and edit each budget to see how sales, costs and the Growth Partnership hurdle change what the author and The Premium Edition each receive. This simplified example assumes direct sales unless you adjust the retailer deduction fields — actual results may be substantially lower once real retailer, tax and returns figures are included.
Where every dollar goes
- Retailer / distributor$0.00
- Production costs$39,500.00
- Publisher$6,094.00
- Author$24,376.00
Total production budget across services and printing: $39,500.
- Customer sales at retail
- $69,970.00
- Retailer / distributor deductions
- -$0.00
- Refunds and returns
- -$0.00
- Gross receipts
- $69,970.00
- Printing and direct production costs
- -$20,000.00
- Selected service budgets
- -$19,500.00
- Distributable project income
- $30,470.00
Project economics
Creator 80/20
Author income
$24,376.00
Publisher income
$6,094.00
Effective author %: 34.8%
Growth Partnership
Author income
$27,256.48
Publisher income
$3,213.52
Effective author %: 39.0%
Break-even print units: 476
The print-unit volume at which distributable project income reaches zero, holding every other input above fixed.